Trip of the Month Club

This is one of our Club's fundraising efforts that's hard to beat.

Every year around May and June, over a six-week period, we offer a limited number of memberships (max. 850) in our Trip of the Month Club, at $150 each.

 

Here's how it works:
Beginning in July, at our regular meeting on the first Tuesday, a winner for that month's trip is drawn. All 12 trips (and their values) are described on your membership card, so you'll know exactly what trips you can dream about. All trips include return airfare for two people, accommodations, and a spending allowance of $500. Some trips even include tickets to the theatre or some other special activity at the destination. Each winner has the choice of taking the trip as awarded (valid for one year), OR taking an alternative trip of his/her choice of equal or lesser value, OR taking cash equal to 85% of the trip won. Each month's draw also has five runners-up, each one winning $150.

Click here to view the 2017-2018 Trip of the Month Ticket!  Lots of great prizes in store for this year.

 

                   Past winners include:

November 2017
Cruise The Norwegian Fjords
Winner: Victoria Ryan
Runners up: Rick O'Neill, Donovan Molloy, Larry Breen, Ron Learning, Cindy Dyke
 
October 2017
Caribbean Cruise
Winner: Sue Sparron
Runners up: Krista Murrins, Glen Saunders, Darlene Johnson, Ron Corcoran, WIK Enterprises Inc.
 
September 2017
Tour of the Iberian Peninsula
Winner: Sandra O'Dea
Runners up: Angela Jackman, Guy Dredge, Sherrie Hollihan, Michelle Dooley-Kirby, Joanne Slaney
 
August 2017
Viva Las Vegas
Winner: Gary Reardon
Runners up: Sheldon Warren, Nickie & Andrew Duffett, Frank Smith, Ron Learning, Donna Murray
 
July 2017
Costa Rica
Winner: Carson Chafe
Runners up: Sheldon Warren, Sarah Clancy, Greg Caldwell, Paul & Rosalind Robbins, Elspeth Baird
 
Early Bird Draw - June 27, 2017
Montreal
Winner: David Fowler
 
June 2017
Ya Man! - Jamaica
Winner: Roy McCrae
Runners up: Tony Howell, Sharon Barnes, Dawn Fitzgeral, Jim & Carol Finch, Patricia Churchill 
 
May 2017
Viva Las Vegas
Winner: Ken Brown
Runners up: Rita Gibbons, Dave Bennett, Mary Manojlovich, Glenn Sheppard, Dana Williams
 
April 2017
Blue Jays - Toronto, Ontario
Winner: Bob Perks
Runners up: Dera Burton, Ken Birmingham, Anne Morris, Greg Gill, Kelly Carew
 
March 2017
Orlando, Florida
Winner: Joanne Slaney
Runners up: Barbara Ellis, David Rogers, Laura Doyle, Annette Huggett, Stephanie Power
 
February 2017
Dublin, Ireland
Winner: Dana Penney
Runners up: Jane Meyers, Josh LeBlanc, Adam & Marie Viscount, Ricky Riggs, Karen Daley & Roy Gibbons
 
January 2017
The Big Apple - New York City
Winner: Wendy Snow
Runners up: Danielle Porter, Jacqueline Power, George Kirkland, Doug Bennett, Sharon Wells
 
December 2016
Pura Vida - Costa Rica
Winner: Bob Gosse
Runners up: John Sheppard, Larry Abbott, Patti Hamilton, Barry Tilley, Madeline Cook
 
November 2016
Ola Mexico
Winner: Ken Birmingham
Runners up: Carolyn Bennett, Tim Warr, John O'Leary, Ricky Riggs, Paula Stacey 
 
October 2016
R&R in the Dominican Republic
Winner: David Rogers
Runners up: Bren Paul, Joan Lane, Susan Morrison, Todd Lawrence, Keith Butler
 
September 2016
Mardi Gras Cruise by Celebrity
Winner: Nick Collingwood
Runners up: Dawn Fitzgerald, Krista Murrin, Mike and Jillian Gibson, Peter Fitzgerald, Celina Stoyles
 
August 2016
Arizona Spa & Golf
Winner: Janice Rogers
Runners up: Linda & Derrick Walsh, Ginny Bell, Marie Hickman, Judy Rudofsky, Kevin Bennett
 
July 2016
Montreal Hockey get-Away
Winner: Philip Keith
Runners up: Tanglers Group, Colin Humber, Dera Burton, Jill Hatchette, Duane Clarke
 
Early Bird Draw - June 28, 2016
London and Paris
Winner: Brad Greene
 
June 2016
Big Apple Get-Away
Winner: Janis Byrne
Runners up: Christine Westcott, Gene Pittman, Gerard Careen, Roch Martin, Jim Bathgate
 
May 2016
Croatia Sailing Adventure
Winner: Cynthia Hearn
Runners up: Brian Hurley, Greg Coldwell, Bill Stoyles, John & Irene Sheppard, Ellen Peddle
 
April 2016
Niagara Wine Tour
Winner: Abidemi Alabi
Runners up: Patricia Parsons, Elspeth Baird, Nikki Carew, Maureen Casey, Craig Blanchard
 
March 2016
Cruise to Burmuda
Winner:George Kirkland
Runners up: Mary & Andy Locke, Paddy Daly, Gerard Duggan, Edna Hall, Bill Maybee
 
February 2016
Have a Pint in Dublin
Winner: Nick Collingwood
Runners up: Patricia & Shawn Churchill, David Rogers, Paul Matthew, Jim Finn, Ches Dowden
 
January 2016
Punta Cana
Winner: Tony Noonan
Runners up: Dean Menchions, Kendra McDonald & Stephen Duffett, Pam & Brad Hollett, Bill Yetman, Nick Carew
 
December 2015
Montreal Hockey Weekend
Winner: Marina Hewlett
Runners up: Doug Keller-Hobson, Barb Roebothan, Gary Butler, Kimberly Simms, Tony Tirelli
 
November 2015
Sandals Ochi, Ocho Rios, Jamaica
Winner: Patsy Tremblett-DeNillo
Runners up: Glenn Grouchy, Griff Roberts, Tom Brown, Mary Ellwood, Sharon Wells
 
October 2015
Disney World Family Package
Winner: Derek Locke
Runners up: Lorne Pike, Joanne & Terry Foley, Glenn Moores, Krista Dawson, Small Family
 
September 2015
Asian Allure Cruise Aboard Celebrity Millennium
Winner: Brad Suter
Runners up: Joanne & Dale Bickford, Dorothy Ann Shea & Frank Kane, Tina Taylor, Ron Learning, Miki, Ray and Angela Allison
 
August 2015
Christmas on the Danube
Winner: Derek Locke
Runners up: Wendy Batten, Brian Mulcahy, Keith Snedden, Bob Giovannini, and Miki, Ray and Angela Allison.
 
July 2015
Las Vegas
Winner: Carol Finch and Kay Moulton
Runners up: Nancy Cook, Mike Warr, Mike Bruce, Paul Janes and Loyola Carey.
 
June 30, 2015 - Early Bird Draw
London, England
Winner: Darlene Edison
 
June 2015
New Orleans
Winner: Marian Walsh
Runners up: Karen Stapleton, John Collingwood, Hazen Murphy,
Vic MacNab, Stephanie Puddister
 
May 2015
Canary Islands
Winner: Steven Young
Runners up: Angela Porter, Rosanne Barclay Parsons, Eileen Greenslade,
Lorne Warren, Ann Wise
 
April 2015
Varadero, Cuba
Winner: Chris Cavanagh
Runners up: Elizabeth & Jerry Randell, Kerri Lynn & Paul Gauci, Maurice & Linda King,
Andrew Duffett, Doug Noseworthy
 
March 2015
Montego Bay, Jamica
Winner: Kara Laing
Runners up: Shelagh Wilkinson, Sheila Devine, David Mitchell, Brad Greene,
Kevin Bennett
 
February 2015
Sandals Resort, Grenada
Winner: David Steele
Runners up: Jane Myers, Chris Cavanagh, Gary Peddle, Ed Turner,
Rod Winsor
 
January 2015
Costa Rica
Winner: Sheila Walsh
Runners up: John Harris, Clare Murphy, Linda Rose, Barb White, Brad Smith
 
December 2014
Caribbean Cruise
Winner: Jennifer O'Neill
Runners up: Grace Russell, Lienel Rowe, Andrea Price, David Barrett,
Jennifer Strickland
 
November 2014
Hockey in Montreal
Winner: Brian Groves
Runners up: Jack Balram, David Chaulk, Harris Ryan Cas, Paul Dillon,
Jennifer Strickland
 
October 2014
Vacation with Norweigian Cruise Lines
Winner: Wendy & Brian Scammell
Runners up: Michelle Husk, Jack Balram, Dave Rogers, Mary & Vanessa Piccott,
Thomas Fraize
 
September 2014
New York, NY
Winner: Robert Thomas
Runners up: Kim Saunders, Melissa Coady, Alex Andrews, Nancy Snedden and Arden Turpin
 
August 2014
Ireland
Winner: Dave Menchions
Runners up: Pat Thompson, Carl Allan, Beth and Craig Huntley, Dana Penney and Cathy Cooper
 
July 2014
Orlando, Florida (the magical world of Disney)
Winner: Brian Power
Runners up: Glenn Shepphard, Margaret Larder, Charmaine Freake, Jamie Piccott and Gary Butler
 
June 2014
Costa Rica
Winner: Jennifer O'Neil
Runners up: Angie Trahey, Andre Pratt, William Maybee, Donovan Molloy and Glen Roebothan
 
May 2014
New York City
Winner: Michelle Sullivan
Runners up: Margo Evans, Craig Peddle, Ada O’Reilly, Annette and Darrin Freehan, Patsy Callahan
 
April 2014
Punta Cana, Dominican Republic
Winner: Tim Warr
Runners up: Linda Walsh, Jehan Siddiqui, Martin Cahill, Alex Andrews, Steven Young
 
March 2014
Orlando, Florida (The Wonderful World of Disney)
Winner: Wayne Piccot
Runners up: Art Stanley, Brian Pevlin, Jil McLean, Enid Strictland and Mary Thompson
 
February 2014
Mayan Riviera
Winner: Stephen Outerbridge
Runners up: Dave Rogers, Linda Walsh, Patsy Yetman, Betty Gill and Christine Westcott, Sean Fitzgerald and Shirley Cook
 
January 2014
Jamaica
Winner: Elspeth Bair,
Runners up: Susan Periera, Ben & Henry Collingwood, Suzanne Stack, Ben Wiseman, Allison Stamp
 
December 2013
Southern Carribean Cruise
Winner: Suzanne Kenny
Runners up: Carl Mallam, Greg Coldwell, Stephen and David King, Dr. Linda Blakey, Glen Roebothan
 
November 2013
Spain/ Portugal
Winner: Dave Fowler
Runners up: John Collingwood, Done Thorson, Rick/ Chris O'Neil, Tom Kean, Andrea Brocklehurst
 
October 2013
Cuba
Winner: Andrea Price
Runners up: Tanglers group of Rotary of St. John's, Doug Kennedy, Chris Cavanagh, Derek Ducy and Jen and Randy Power
 
September 2013
Mediterranean Cruise
Winner: Lynn Evans
Runners up: Lamont Whelan & Rod Abbott, David Corkey, Amanda Raymond, Tony Hurley, Con Dunphy
 
August 2013
Ireland

Winner: Shirley Sullivan and Guido del Rizzo
Runners up: Barb McGuire, Maryanne Baird, Donna Pomeroy, Randy Lane, P.K. Ganguly

July 2013
Las Vegas

Winner: Hubert Hutton
Runners up: Kevin King, Dave Lough, Janet Howells,
Gary Pennell, Valerie Hawco

June 2013
Aruba

Winner: Cathy Broydell
Runners up: Trevor Atkin, Patrick Dobbin, Gerard O'Reilly,
Ed Drover, Bill Didham

May 2013
Punta Cana, Dominican Republic

Winner: Bill Doyle
Runners up: Kevin O'Regan, Linda Walsh, Sidney Wells, Heather & Keith Predham, Steve Jessome

April 2013
Ski package to Mount Tremblant plus $500
Winner:    Gerard O’Reilly
Runners up:    Linda Walsh, Connie Dolomount, Edna Hall,
Don Mackey, Marion Templeton
 
March 2013
7 night Caribbean cruise for 2 on the Oasis of the Seas (valued at $4,700) plus $500
Winner:    Chris Pike
Runners up:    Kevin Breen, Bob Farrell, Derek Edison,
Ada O'Rielly, Barry Snow
 
February 2013
Return trip for 2 from St. John's to Jamaica and 7 nights at the Grande Bahia Principe (valued at $3,800) plus $500
Winner:    Angie Trahey
Runners up:    Rhonda/Sharon, Alice Carter, Cy Elliott,
Michelle Dooley-Kirby, Jack Lavers
 
January 2013
Return air for 2 to Costa Rica and 7 nights at the Occidental Grand Papagayo (valued at $4,400) plus $500
Winner:    Gerrie Day
Runners up:    Ches & Pat Dowden, David Chaulk, Alex Twells,
Kathy Simmons, Ashley Colbert
 
 

For information on our TOTM Fundraiser please contact our committee chair:
 
        Susan Martyn